School Calendar

Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2021

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30
31

Staff Inset and Meetings Day

Staff Inset and Meetings Day

Staff Inset and Meetings Day

14:00 Pre-Season Boys’ Rugby Training for Years 7&8

14:00 Pre-Season Girls’ Hockey Training for Years 7&8

4
5

TERM BEGINS

RB and RY gradual start – 0840 – 1130 only

16:20 Team Practices commence – Year 7&8

RB and RY gradual start – 0840 – 1330 only

Titan Mouthguards fitting in the Dome

RB and RY gradual start – 0840 – 1330 only

RB and RY gradual start – normal school day

All Clubs and Activities commence

18:00 Year 8 Parents’ Information and Social Evening

RB and RY gradual start – normal school day

08:45 Meet the Music Dept. Peripatetic Staff Coffee Morning – Drawing Room

18:00 Head Master’s Dinner with Year 8

10:30 U10A,B&C Rugby v Bedford (A)

12:30 U11A&B Rugby v Bedford (H)

14:00 1st XII, U13B & U12A Rugby v Bedford (H)

12

14:30 1st VII and U11A at Stowe Hockey Tournament (A)

18:00 Year 4 and 5 Parents’ Information and Social Evening

08:45 Meet the Music Dept. Peripatetic Staff Coffee Morning – Drawing Room

10:55 Cake Sale

10:30 1st XII at Dragon School Rugby Festival, Oxford (A)

14:30 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th VIIs Hockey v Oakham (A)

14:30 U11A&B Hockey v Oakham (H)

08:15 Year 5 Study Visit to Verulamium, St. Albans

18:00 Year 6 and 7 Parents’ Information and Social Evening

18:00 Head Master’s Dinner with Year 8

09:30 1st and 2nd VIIs at Bedford Modern Hockey Tournament (A)

19

16:15 4th and 5th VIIs Hockey v Quinton House (H)

17:30 Information Evening for Year 7 Parents and Pupils for Edale in the Hunter Hall

08:45 Senior House Maths Competition

10:30 Year 4 Study Visit to the Living Rainforest, Newbury

14:30 1st and 3rd VIIs Hockey v Winchester House (A)

14:30 U11A and U11C VIIs Hockey v Winchester House (H)

14:30 U11A,B&C Rugby at Stamford Festival (A)

07:45 Family, Form and Individual Photographs

08:30 SHSPA AGM – Meeting Room

15:00 Reception Parents’ Tea in the Drawing Room

08:45 Harvest Festival Service in St Andrew’s Church for Years 6, 7 & 8. Parents are welcome to attend.

09:10 Harvest Festival Service in St Andrew’s Church for Years 3, 4 & 5. Parents are welcome to attend.

17:30 Information Evening for Year 6 Parents and Pupils for Boulogne in the Hunter Hall

U13A Boys’ Football at IAPS Tournament – Kingston upon Thames

14:30 U11B Hockey v Maidwell Hall (H)

26

Book Fair for the Prep School

Book Fair for the Prep School

15:00 U9A&B Rugby v Akeley Wood (A)

15:00 U9A Hockey v Akeley Wood (H)

Book Fair for the Prep School

14:30 1st & 3rd VIIs Hockey v Bilton Grange (A)

14:30 U11A&B Hockey v Bilton Grange (H)

08:45 Year 8 Study Visit to Bosworth Battlefield

15:00 U9A,B&C Rugby v Fairfield Prep (H)

08:45 Assembly with 8R

10:00 Open Morning

14:30 U13A Netball v Bedford Girls (H) (National Schools’ Netball Cup – 1st Round)

10:00 U11A&C Hockey v Bedford Modern (H)

10:45 U11B Hockey v Bedford Modern (H)

13:00 U10A&B v Bedford Modern (A)

3
+ Export Events